Awarded contract

Extension - Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Furniture, Accessories and Associated Services Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Medical furniture
Published
21 September 2023

Tender description

NHS Commercial Solutions is setting up a Framework agreement for Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Accessories, Consumables and Associated Services for a period of 4 years following a Restricted Tender process following the principles of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Through this procurement process, NHS Commercial Solutions appointed several companies who specialise in providing Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Accessories, Consumables and Associated Services to a Framework Agreement. The Authority recognises that the expertise required will exist both nationally and at a local level and aims to be as inclusive as is practicable in order that the Awarding Authority has the most appropriate resource available. Lot All lots: NHS Commercial Solutions is extending this Framework Agreement for Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Furniture, Accessories and Associated Services for a 12 months period. NHS Commercial Solutions has let this Framework Agreement subsequent to a procurement using the Restricted Procedure as directed by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), in which NHS Commercial Solutions placed a notice to establish a multiple supplier framework (ref: 2023/S 000-012122). Multiple suppliers were successful in each lot and have been appointed to the Framework, which has been let for Two years with the optional extension period of 2X12 months. The Framework Agreement's start date is 27/09/2023. By issuing this Extension notice, NHS Commercial Solutions exercises the first optional extension period for a 12 months period. The Framework has been structured to incorporate five lots, which are: Lot 1: Consultancy and Professional Services; Lot 2: Anti-ligature Doors, Windows and Furniture - Internal and External – Anti Barricade doors and devices, Associated Services, Accessories, including Anti-ligature fixtures for internal and external furniture, fittings, e.g., knobs, handles, locks, coat hooks, alarms, Access hatches, access control devices, mirrors, switched socked outlets and light fittings Clocks and protective covers, Curtain tracks/ Drop Down Rails, Heating & radiator covers, washroom handles and dispensers, Ligature cutters and knives, Ventilation grilles and such consumables – Consultancy, Site preparation, associated renovation, Supply, installation, training, commissioning and maintenance.; Lot 3: Specialist Doors, Windows and Furniture – Internal and External including Fire-rated, Acoustic, Thermal insulation, Security, Assisted, remote controlled, radiation/x-ray resisting doors, PVC doors, engineered, environment control doors and windows- Consultancy, Site preparation, associated renovation, Supply, installation, training, commissioning, and maintenance; Lot 4: General Doors, Windows and Furniture – Internal and external doors – Static, sliding, bi-fold, composite, Concertina, Dowell Construction, French, Hardwood, Ledged and Braced, Moulded, Panelled, Single, Multi Glazed, gas filled panelled doors and windows, Pre-finished, Room-dividers, Roof windows, etc. and associated consumables – Consultancy, Site preparation, associated renovation, Supply, installation, training, commissioning, and maintenance; Lot 5: Bespoke – a combination of all products and services from Lot 1 to Lot 4 and associated services and/or services required for installation of these services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

NHS Commercial Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192000 · Medical furniture
  • 34928400 · Urban furniture
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39143000 · Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture
  • 39180000 · Laboratory furniture
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221110 · Window frames
  • 44221120 · French windows
  • 44221211 · Door frames
  • 44221212 · Door screens
  • 44221213 · Door thresholds
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44221230 · Sliding doors
  • 44221240 · Garage doors
  • 44421500 · Armoured or reinforced doors
  • 44521110 · Door locks
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421111 · Installation of door frames
  • 45421112 · Installation of window frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension - Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Furniture, Accessories and Associated Services Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension - Anti-ligature, Specialist and General Doors, Windows, Furniture, Accessories and Associated Services Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.