EBBC - Supply & Installation of External Bin Stores and Associated Works
Details
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 22 September 2023
- Submission
- 24 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply and installation of non-combustible, secure galvanised steel frame bin enclosure with curved green roof, fire-resisting cladding panels, various sized apertures and 4-wheeled bin containers of various capacities. Installation to include design and construction of permeable hardstand surfaces where required, other minor works and making good on site and site clearance. This procurement has been split into 3 Lots. o Lot 1 - Supply and Installation of external bin store units. o Lot 2 - Enabling ground works for the external bin unit installation. o Lot 3 - Internal bin chutes de-commissioning and communal FRA works In line with PPN 11/20 - Reserving Below Threshold Contracts by Supplier Location (See definition below). Only contractors based in East Sussex can apply for Lots 2 & 3. Supplier Location: Where the supplier is based or established in a particular location and has substantive business operations in that location. In this context, this means having a registered office, factory or other permanent base in that location from which meaningful business operations have been conducted for at least 12 months. For example, if the reservation is for the UK or a county such as Dorset (non-metropolitan county), this should not preclude foreign suppliers from participating as long as they are based or established and have substantive business operations in the UK in the first example or in Dorset in the second example. Additional information: All tender documents can be found here https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 October 2023
About the buyer
Eastbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EBBC - Supply & Installation of External Bin Stores and Associated Works.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eastbourne Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
