Repair and Maintenance Services for Telecommunications and Radio Network (Project FARSIGHT)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Airbus Defence and Space Limited
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Topic
- Microwave radio equipment
- Published
- 14 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Repair and Maintenance Services for Telecommunications and Radio Network (Project FARSIGHT) Lot 1: Defence Digital Networks Commercial – Strategic Services (Radios), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to issue an Invitation to Negotiate single source procurement with the aim to award a contract to Airbus Defence & Space Ltd for the duration of 5 years (with annual break points after year 3). This service will maintain and sustain the current assets which are owned by Airbus Defence & Space Ltd. Maintenance and sustainment activities will include spares, repair, obsolescence management, and the ongoing training of MoD personnel for the existing FARSIGHT system. As the Ministry of Defence does not own the solution and assets, it does not have the authority to allow another supplier to maintain and sustain the system. It is important to note, that delivery in theatre creates, specific, environmental and logistical constraints. Such that to sustain and maintain services on the Falkland island can require a period of 3 years to allow for inspection, design, build, test and commission, within favourable weather windows. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Equipment and Intellectual Property Rights of the current solution are owned by Airbus Defence and Space. In addition the Authority would like industry to note the Authority may use Repetition of works or services (Regulation 16(1)(d)(ii)) if further works or provide further services, which are a repeat of the original works or services are required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 September 2023
- Completed: Award published14 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31711423 · Microwave radio equipment
- 32230000 · Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 50312600 · Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and Maintenance Services for Telecommunications and Radio Network (Project FARSIGHT).
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and Maintenance Services for Telecommunications and Radio Network (Project FARSIGHT), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
