Closed tender

CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Mobile telephones
Published
22 August 2022
Submission
19 September 2022

Tender description

CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774 published in OJEU on the 18th August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2022 - 210431) extending the DPS until 18th August 2027. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. CHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for telecoms supplies and services for a further 60 month term. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. The DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. Lot 1: Category 1: Traditional & IP Telephony Category 1: Traditional & IP Telephony. Including but not limited to all traditional telephony, IP telephony, and any necessary hardware/equipment. Voice services to be provided across PSTN, ISDN, SIP Trunking and any other applicable options available. Services to be provided may include technical guidance for the Customer and ongoing maintenance of equipment, including legacy elements. Additionally, this category can also cover call management, video/audio conferencing and other services relevant to the nature of this category. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include a mix of the listed options, therefore applications to participate are welcomed from Suppliers that do not provide all of the services stated. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is £10,000,000. Lot 2: Category 2: Connectivity Category 2: Connectivity. Including but not limited to all WAN broadband, Ethernet leased lines, LAN and VPN solutions and any necessary hardware/equipment. Services to be provided may also include guidance/support for the Customer in designing their preferred solution and ongoing management/maintenance. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include a mix of the listed options, therefore applications to participate are welcomed from Suppliers that do not provide all of the services stated. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is £10,000,000. Lot 3: Category 3: Mobile Communications Category 3: Mobile Communications. Including but not limited to data, voice, voicemail services, SMS, mobile email, data applications, devices (handsets, tablets and other equipment) and device management across a variety of tariffs and plans suitable for the requirements of Customers awarding Contracts. Services to be provided may also include guidance and support for the Customer in designing their preferred solution. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include a mix of the listed options, therefore applications to participate are welcomed from Suppliers that do not provide all of the services stated. Lot 4: Category 4: Combined Supplies/Services Category 4: Combined Supplies/Services. Including but not limited to all elements required under Categories 1 to 3 of this DPS. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include a mix of the listed options for Categories 1 to 3, therefore applications to participate are welcomed from Suppliers that do not provide all of the services stated. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is £10,000,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2022

About the buyer

Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32413000 · Integrated network
  • 32424000 · Network infrastructure
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services
  • 64212000 · Mobile-telephone services
  • 64214000 · Dedicated-business telephone network services
  • 72710000 · Local area network services
  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS].

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS], ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,046
    £131.7bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 407
    £13.0bn
  4. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.