Awarded contract

Mini- Competition for Annual Heating Servicing and All Inclusive Repairs & Maintenance for Domestic Council Properties in East Lothian

Details

Value
GBP 6,527,470
Topic
Heating equipment
Published
8 September 2023

Tender description

East Lothian Council is awarding to a Contractor to carry out Mini- Competition for Annual Heating Servicing and All Inclusive Repairs & Maintenance for Domestic Council Properties. East Lothian Council is seeking to appoint a contractor for Annual heating & hot water servicing and all-inclusive 24 hour, 365/366 day repairs & maintenance of gas installations & appliances (circa 8470 properties); air source heat pumps (circa 150 properties); electric storage heaters (circa 350 properties); solid fuel appliances (circa 30 properties); solar panel systems (circa 150 properties); and unvented hot water storage systems (circa 300) in approximately 9000 domestic Council & Mid-Market homes (currently 52) within the boundaries of East Lothian. East Lothian Council also undertakes a significant modernisation programme embracing a wide range of physical alterations to premises that might affect the safety of gas fittings e.g. extension, extracting/installing insulation, installation of kitchens and windows, etc. The contractor will be required to provide domestic gas engineering resource to support these programmes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715200 · Heating equipment
  • 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621111 · Non-electrically-heated central-heating radiators
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini- Competition for Annual Heating Servicing and All Inclusive Repairs & Maintenance for Domestic Council Properties in East Lothian.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mini- Competition for Annual Heating Servicing and All Inclusive Repairs & Maintenance for Domestic Council Properties in East Lothian, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.