Awarded contract

Midlands Highways Alliance Plus (MHA+): Professional Services Partnership 4 (PSP4)

Details

Value
GBP 950,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
6 September 2023

Tender description

The PSP 4 Framework scope includes all services required for the execution of the design and supervision of highway, civil and municipal engineering works. The PSP 4 Framework Agreement is based upon the NEC 4 Framework Contract (June 2017), and is split into two lots, one for Consultancy Services and one for Temporary Professional Staff & Secondments. The Scope of the PSP 4 Framework is broad and intended to cover all aspects of MHA+ Members' highways related requirements. This may be in relation to wider highway service delivery as well as delivery of the capital works programme. The work may be packaged as projects that cover complete scheme delivery or specific tasks or specialisms to enable authorities to deliver a range of services, including major highway improvements, highway maintenance and road safety projects, town centre regeneration schemes and transport studies. Typical services may involve, but not exclusively relate to: highway improvements, highway maintenance, highway infrastructure works (including bridges, subways, culverts and retaining walls), public realm works (town centre enhancements), drainage improvements, canal works and other infrastructure works such as waste management facilities. A more comprehensive list of services included within the framework scope is included at Annex A to this Framework Information. For the purposes of this tender process, Leicestershire County Council is acting as the Client and the Contracting Authority on behalf of the Midlands Highway Alliance Plus (MHA+). Once the Framework Agreement is awarded, any organisation who is a member of the MHA+ (this includes any organisation that may become a member during the Framework Term), will be able to place an Order under it with a Framework Supplier. Each Order will create a separate, stand-alone contract between the MHA+ Member who placed it and the Supplier. Leicestershire County Council will have no liability except in relation to Orders which it places itself. Any member of the MHA+ will be eligible to place orders under this framework, A full, up to date list of MHA+ members can be found on the MHA+ website https://www.mhaplus.org.uk/about-us/membership/ The estimated total value of the framework (all Lots) is a range between £120,000,000 - £960,000,000. The higher range of this value banding reflects forecasts based on all extension options being taken and factoring in projected growth and estimated inflation. Against each Lot only the highest estimated range has been provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 August 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

221 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Midlands Highways Alliance Plus (MHA+): Professional Services Partnership 4 (PSP4).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Midlands Highways Alliance Plus (MHA+): Professional Services Partnership 4 (PSP4), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.