Provision of inpatient meals (cook/chill/frozen service)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Country Kitchen Food (Norfolk) Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,179,000
- Topic
- Prepared meals
- Published
- 29 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Under section 32 (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (NSFT) has awarded a contract to Country Kitchen Foods for the provision of cook/chill meals for its inpatient units across Norfolk and Suffolk. This contract award, without call for competition, is being awarded following the short notice cessation of service from the previous service provider. The award is being made for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority , the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. This contract award is being made for an initial 12 month period, to enable the Trust to made suitable alterations to delivery requirements to facilitate a procurement process at a later date. Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of cook/chill/frozen meals to patients currently within the care of NSFT, delivered daily to each of the Trust's inpatient units. Food is reheated for patient consumption using a regeneration oven for up to two meals per patient, per day. Following the previous service provider falling into administration, the Trust has secured a one year contract with Country Kitchen Foods to ensure continuity of patient meals and catering services. The circumstances invoked to justify extreme urgency were not, in any event, attributable to the contracting authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published29 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-and-suffolk-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of inpatient meals (cook/chill/frozen service).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of inpatient meals (cook/chill/frozen service), ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
