Expired contract

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS)

Details

Value
GBP 11,300,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
31 August 2023

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) are publishing this contract award notice on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) which has awarded a contract for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) to cover Cheshire, Warrington and Wirral, delivering: - Planned Patient Transport - for routine outpatient appointments - Unplanned Patient Transport - for discharges / short notice bookings, and - Enhanced Priority Service Transport - for time critical transport for patients attending for haemodialysis or oncology treatments. This contract award notice is for the direct award of contracts with the existing providers, 12 months from 1st April 2024 to the 31st March 2025. The current NEPTS contracts were originally procured by competitive tender. There was then a delay in the recommissioning of these services due to the COVID-19 pandemic however work is now underway to develop a North West strategic approach to patient transport being commissioned by the newly formed ICBs that will meet both local and national requirements. To allow the timescales to complete this work and re-procure the service an extension of 12 months is required with the existing providers. A review of the North West specifications is required to ensure it meets the evolving needs of the ICBs. In addition the National Review of NEPTS produced its final report on patient eligibility criteria in May 2022. This has broadened the criteria under which patients are able to access NHS funded transport and has required additional work on the specifications. The National Review has produced, and continues to produce, additional guidance to be adopted which will impact the North West specifications. The rationale for the 12-month extension with the existing provider is that it will maintain the continuity of service until such time as a new service can be commissioned that will meet local requirements and incorporate any new national requirements. The extension is only a temporary arrangement to allow the appropriate timescales to re-procure the service (which have previously been delayed due to the pandemic and therefore events that were unforeseeable to the commissioners). Additional information: This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.