Awarded contract

BC-10746 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation 2023

Details

Value
GBP 292,647.5
Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
1 September 2023

Tender description

Walton-Le-Dale High School is a mixed community secondary school with 785 pupils in Preston, Lancashire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of Home to School Transport (HTST) services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the school transport function including employment and management of staff and a provide a range of vehicles that meet the requirements of the contract and all legal and health and safety requirements. The Successful bidder will provide transportation of an appropriate capacity and to the timeframes specified in Section 7: Specification. The client has expressed a wish for all current routes to remain unchanged. Lot 1: Walton-Le-Dale High School is a mixed community secondary school with 785 pupils in Preston, Lancashire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of Home to School Transport (HTST) services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the school transport function including employment and management of staff and a provide a range of vehicles that meet the requirements of the contract and all legal and health and safety requirements. The Successful bidder will provide transportation of an appropriate capacity and to the timeframes specified in Section 7: Specification. The client has expressed a wish for all current routes to remain unchanged. The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the HTST service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & vehicle safety requirements in delivering the HTST services. The school will supply details of the pupils that partake of the HTST and a methodology to ensure that the service is used correctly by the pupils e.g., Bus Pass Cards. The school will supply, maintain and control any booster seats as required to meet legislative requirements (if necessary).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walton Le Dale High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC-10746 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC-10746 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walton Le Dale High School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.