0116A7 Teviot Row House Compliance Works Stage Two Main Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 11,894,646
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 August 2023
Tender description
Appointment of a Main Contractor to undertake Teviot Row House Compliance Works. Crown Commercial Service Construction Works and Associated Services RM6088, Lot 2.4 - Construction Works (GBP3-10m) for Scotland. CCS ACUA Contract Reference: CWAS-559-2023 The Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6088 Construction Works & Associated Services (CWAS), Lot 2.4: Scotland Construction Works & Associated Services (GBP 3 Million - 10 Million) was used to procure the services of a Main Contractor via the mini tender procurement route. Stage 1 award noticed published on PCS 30.08.2023 noted at the time of issuing the Expression Of Interest (EOI) the anticipated cost of the works was GBP 9.8m and therefore Lot 2.4 was chosen. It is anticipated if the project proceeds to Stage 2 Construction phase, the total contract value will be above the CCS framework GBP 3-10 million Lot 2.4 banding. The CCS framework team were consulted and confirmed an acceptance within the industry that prices vary, both during procurement and whilst the actual works are taking place and therefore would not be practical to cancel a project every time one crossed a Lot threshold.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 November 2023
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
142 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0116A7 Teviot Row House Compliance Works Stage Two Main Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
