Contractor for a National Conservation & Science Centre with enclosure at Twycross Zoo
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 August 2023
- Submission
- 22 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council (HBBC) and Twycross Zoo (TZ) wish to appoint a contractor to undertake the final, detailed design and construction of the National Science and Conservation Centre (NSCC) project located in Twycross Zoo. This comprises multiple orangutan habitats and a higher education campus with incorporated residential facility and orangutan den building with zoo visitor access. It is proposed to appoint a Contractor via a two-stage open book Design and Build (D&B) procurement process. The selected preferred contractor will be appointed on a pre-construction services agreement to complete the detailed design from RIBA Stage 3 onwards and to provide a Design & Build offer to construct the works within the budget stated in the tender documents. On agreement of an acceptable fixed lump sum contract and Contractor’s proposals, the Contractor will be appointed via the JCT 2016 Design & Build contract with amendments. The Council’s / Zoo’s design team will develop the design to RIBA stage 3. On commencement of the pre-construction phase, the Contractor will be required to take ownership and adopt the design and develop the design from RIBA stage 4 to completion. Lot 1: Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council (HBBC) and Twycross Zoo (TZ) wish to appoint a contractor to undertake the final, detailed design and construction of the National Science and Conservation Centre (NSCC) project located in Twycross Zoo. This comprises multiple orangutan habitats and a higher education campus with incorporated residential facility and orangutan den building with zoo visitor access. It is proposed to appoint a Contractor via a two-stage open book Design and Build (D&B) procurement process. The selected preferred contractor will be appointed on a pre-construction services agreement to complete the detailed design from RIBA Stage 3 onwards and to provide a Design & Build offer to construct the works within the budget stated in the tender documents. On agreement of an acceptable fixed lump sum contract and Contractor’s proposals, the Contractor will be appointed via the JCT 2016 Design & Build contract with amendments. The Council’s / Zoo’s design team will develop the design to RIBA stage 3. On commencement of the pre-construction phase, the Contractor will be required to take ownership and adopt the design and develop the design from RIBA stage 4 to completion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 September 2023
About the buyer
Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contractor for a National Conservation & Science Centre with enclosure at Twycross Zoo.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
