Wellingto Road
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 7 August 2023
- Submission
- 5 September 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of the construction of Wellington Road Bellmouth. This project includes but not limited to the realignment of the existing bellmouth; narrowing of existing carriageway width and widen existing footpaths, relocation of affected gullies and installation of kerbs as highlighted in drawing 2002-WE-BM-100-001. The site is a public open within Wokingham town centre with the existing pedestrian provision. The works shall be undertaken wholly in accordance with the Department for Transport (DfT) Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works (MCHW) Volume 1 Specification for Highway Works (SHW) latest revision in addition to the requirements listed in the tender documentation and drawings provided. Keywords: Highways, Construction
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2023
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wellingto Road.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Wellingto Road, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
