Closed tender

Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Vehicle-fleet-support services
Published
8 August 2023
Submission
28 August 2023

Tender description

ARK is a stabilisation and development company committed to empowering local communities and beneficiaries in conflict, post-conflict, and fragile areas through the provision of evidence-based programmatic interventions, policy recommendations, research and capacity-building. Working with local communities, it seeks to understand and then mitigate the negative effects of conflict and instability, enhancing social cohesion and resilience whilst promoting human security, development and economic opportunity. ARK is registered in the United Arab Emirates, with project offices in Lebanon, Jordan and the UK. The services under this ITB are required for the Beirut branch office. Purpose The purpose of this Invitation to Bid (ITB) is to solicit proposals from reputable, and experienced Vehicle Hire companies to establish a Long-Term Agreement (LTA) with ARK for the provision of hire vehicles. The chosen supplier will be expected to provide rental vehicles as and when required, for use throughout Lebanon in accordance with the requirements and details outlined in the Statement of Work (SOW) at Annex 1. Vehicles will be requested through monthly Call Down Orders (CDOs). Although the current requirement is for approximately 13 vehicles per month; the quantity is determined by operational demand and programmatic needs. Instructions for Submitting Proposals a. This ITB consists of the following documents: (1) This ITB with submission instructions and evaluation criteria. (2) Annex 1: Statement of Work (3) Annex 2: Proposal Declaration Form (4) Annex 3: Submission Templates 1, 2, 3, and 4. b. Proposals should be submitted via email to procurement@arkgroupdmcc.com adhering to the following instructions. (1) Your proposal should be prepared in English. (2) All documents should be sent as PDF attachments. RAR and other file types will be rejected. (3) Include a Proposal Declaration Form (4) Provide a copy of your company registration documents. (5) Submit a Technical and Price Proposal. c. Technical and price proposals should be sent as two attachments in one email. The email should be titled ITB-LTA-23-ARKLB1053. The technical proposal should contain the declaration form and company registration documents. Do not make any reference to price in the technical proposal as ARK will evaluate all technical proposals on merit. Proposals that fail to meet the tender instructions may be rejected. d. Proposals must be received by ARK no later than 28 August 2023, 18:00 (Local time - Beirut). Any late proposals may be rejected. Please find attached the full tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 August 2023

About the buyer

ARK GROUP DMCC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ARK GROUP DMCC.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.