Awarded contract

The Supply of Operational Ration Packs 2023

Details

Value
GBP 108,400,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
7 August 2023

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos'). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 06/05/2022, reference tender_276298/1043359, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Operational Ration Packs 2023 (ORP23) to Vestey Foods UK Limited on a 5 + 2 year term from 01/06/2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15881000 · Homogenised food preparations
  • 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
  • 15894000 · Processed food products
  • 15894200 · Prepared meals
  • 15897000 · Canned goods and field rations
  • 15897100 · Field rations
  • 18937000 · Goods-packing sacks
  • 18937100 · Goods-packing bags
  • 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Operational Ration Packs 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Operational Ration Packs 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.