Awarded contract

Provision of Taxi Services

Details

Supplier(s)
DG Private Hire
Value
GBP 650,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
9 August 2023

Tender description

The University is looking to award a contractual agreement for the Provision of Taxi Services to a proactive and progressive operator who is able to support the transportation of University staff, students, visiting guest and other dignitaries on an ad-hoc basis. The highest quality of transport and service is expected, in order to reflect the University’s reputation and prestige. The expected journeys may be within the Nottingham and/or Nottinghamshire boundary travelling between the University’s five different campuses or work premises, to visiting any neighbouring locations, railway stations and including UK international airports. NTU having five campuses geographical located across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, the University wishes to rationalise the number of appointed suppliers to a single supplier who has the operational capabilities of providing the required taxi services across the University’s five campuses with the provision of airport transfer services. Lot 1: The University is looking to award a contractual agreement for the Provision of Taxi Services to a proactive and progressive operator who is able to support the transportation of University staff, students, visiting guest and other dignitaries on an ad-hoc basis. The highest quality of transport and service is expected, in order to reflect the University’s reputation and prestige. The expected journeys may be within the Nottingham and/or Nottinghamshire boundary travelling between the University’s five different campuses or work premises, to visiting any neighbouring locations, railway stations and including UK international airports. NTU having five campuses geographical located across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, the University wishes to rationalise the number of appointed suppliers to a single supplier who has the operational capabilities of providing the required taxi services across the University’s five campuses with the provision of airport transfer services. In driving efficiency within the booking process, the appointed supplier will be expected to support with the implementation of a booking platform permitting for a single sign-on access. Additional information: Deadline for Clarifications: 17/04/2023 at 12 noon Deadline for Expression of Interest: 17/04/2023 at 12 noon Deadline for ITT Submission: 20/04/2023 at 12 noon

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 August 2023

About the buyer

Nottingham Trent University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Taxi Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham Trent University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.