Electrical - Electrical miscellaneous (20% VAT)
Details
- Buyer
- London Fire Brigade
- Value
- GBP 92,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 August 2023
- Submission
- 8 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Carbon Net Zero - Gas Cooker Replacements at Various Premises Across the LFB Estate - Phase 2 - Tender A The London Fire Commissioner has committed to a the GLA's 2030 Carbon Net Zero Targets. As part of these efforts to eliminate sources of carbon emissions, we are replacing gas cooking equipment at our stations and replacing with new electric cookware. This is one of two tender opportunities at various sites across our wide estate, and the London Fire Commissioner invites suppliers to bid for either or both opportunities on a 100% cost basis. This opportunity consists of 12 sites where cookware replacements are required and will be referred to as 'Tender A'. Suppliers are reminded to ensure that if hoping to tender for both opportunities, that they submit all necessary tender submission documents required to the respective Adamprocure requirement, to ensure a successful tender for both opportunities. The 12 sites concerned on this opportunity are as follows: (1) ADDINGTON (2) BECKENHAM (3) BEXLEY (4) BROMLEY (5) DEPTFORD (6) EAST GREENWICH (7) FOREST HILL (8) LEE GREEN (9) PECKHAM (10) SHOREDITCH (11) SOHO (12) WEST NORWOOD Within the attached tender package, please find enclosed tender documents, reading from 'Instructions to Tenderers' onwards into appendices and works schedules. As per the ITT document, tenderers will be required to submit the following information: (a) A completed pricing schedule. See Works Schedule No. 3 - Pricing Schedule. (b) A completed form of tender. (c) CVs of the Tenderer's key personnel. (d) Details of any work proposed to be sub-contracted together with the names and experience of the sub-contractors proposed. (e) Copies of registration certificates to trade organisations e.g. Gas Safe and NICEIC (see clause A33/450 of Work Schedule No 1 - the Preliminaries). (f) A copy of the Tenderer's Equal Opportunities policy (see Appendix C II - Equalities Protocol An Excel pricing schedule has been provided for convenience. Please ensure that this is completed and returned in excel format for ease price-checking. Please ensure that provisional sums / contingencies as required by he employer are included within the final sum and form of tender. Please note that the project start and end dates are indicative only and are expected to be subject to lead times for deliveries of new cookware equipment. It is expected that a successful tenderer will complete the works in a timely manner in accordance with an agreed project delivery programme and timescales. Please direct any clarifications via the messaging function on this requirement and requests for site visits to george.gray@london-fire.gov.uk This opportunity has been distributed on adamprocure.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2023
About the buyer
London Fire Brigade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical - Electrical miscellaneous (20% VAT).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical - Electrical miscellaneous (20% VAT), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Fire Brigade.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 36£55.8m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
