Awarded contract

New Elective Centre Main Works

Details

Value
GBP 15,932,857.97
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 August 2023

Tender description

At a very high level the proposal was to build two additional DSU theatres and one additional Endoscopy suite along with the increased staff facilities and storage areas for theatres.<br/><br/>The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works. Lot 1: The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.<br/><br/>The proposed works involved the first and second floor of Block 5 as follows:<br/>First floor<br/>• Existing footprint - creation of 2 new DSU Theatres, 1 new Endoscopy procedure room a 10 bed In-patient ward and a Urology department, with all necessary support accommodation.<br/>• Proposed extension - creation of a small extension of 37m2 (GIA) over an existing flat roof section within eastern courtyard for necessary support accommodation to Endoscopy department and its proposed additional Treatment room.<br/>Second floor<br/>• Proposed extension - creation of a new plant room extension consists of 718m2 (GIA) and an exterior area of 150m2 to serve the new Elective Centre refurbishment project.<br/>North and South Staircases <br/>• Creation of additional level to allow access to the second-floor new plant room.<br/><br/>Following tender submissions and the evaluation thereof, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to Quinn London Ltd for the New Elective Centre Main Works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to New Elective Centre Main Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.