Closed tender

Fields Head Lane, Birstall

Details

Value
GBP 7,100,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 August 2023
Submission
29 September 2023

Tender description

The proposals are to provide 32 family houses comprising 4No 1B, 15No 2B and 13No 3B house types with associated external works and services all in traditional construction. In addition the site will require abnormal works undertaking such as piled foundations, retaining walls, foul pumping station, surface water attenuation, capping layers, methane protection works and highway sub base improvement works. This requirement was originally tendered and awarded to another contractor in March 2021. However, due to unforeseen difficulties, this contractor was unable to continue the build project, which has been on hold since March 2023. The intention is now to appoint a new supplier for the project, through this tender. Lot 1: The intention is to complete this tender exercise as an Open Procedure, in line with the instructions of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). This single stage process will combine the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and the Invitation to Tender (ITT), meaning that bidders will be expected to provide all requested information by one, clear deadline. The SQ is the standard format required under UK guidelines and requires all bidders to provided key information about their organisation’s financial and legal standing, as well as references of current/previous customers and details of their current insurance policies. In addition to this, Stonewater will also include questions, scored as either a “Pass” or “Fail”, based on key organisational initiatives and how well these match with Stonewater’s own policies. These will include, but not be limited to, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI). The ITT will require bidders to complete the Form of Tender as well as providing responses to some additional questioning, specific to this site. The questions posed will cover areas that are important to the project and to Stonewater as an organisation and will challenge prospective bidders to think about the additional value they can provide, beyond the standard remit. The pricing requirements of the tender can be found in the Contract Sum Analysis, located in the appendices of the tender pack. All bidders should be able to provide a cost for the PCSA requirement, as well as a full build package, based on the site documentation provided. Bothe elements will be considered and scored as part of the pricing assessment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 September 2023

About the buyer

Stonewater Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Fields Head Lane, Birstall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stonewater Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.