Awarded contract

ET16643 Passenger Transport DPS awards 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2026

Details

Value
GBP 13,586,896.96
Topic
Road transport services
Published
31 July 2023

Tender description

Award of contracts under the Council's DPS for passenger transport services for the quarterly period 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2026. The requirements for passenger transport services are for a wide range of purposes including those listed below: Adult Social Care Transport Children's Social Care Transport Community Transport Services Subsidised Public Bus Services Taxishares and Carshares Home to school transport for both mainstream and SEN schools Emerging areas of ongoing transportation requirements from Education and Adult and Children's services e.g. Academics General transportation services e.g. school trips Coverage of the DPS : Most journeys procured through the DPS, where the commissioning authority is Hampshire County Council, will be within Hampshire. On occasions these routes can start in Hampshire but travel out of the county, or vice versa, to neighbouring counties. On occasion, a journey may be required to a destination which is a significant distance away, within another part of the UK, e.g. where SEN pupil placements are out of the county. Lot 1: Please see the link below for the list of contracts awarded under this DPS in quarterly reports. These can be found under the right hand webpage heading: 'Supplier lists and contracts awarded' https://www.hants.gov.uk/transport/transportoperators/procurement#step-6 Additional information: Quality and Price criteria will vary between contract awards but follow the criteria as set out in the DPS documents. This notice is for the award of 220 contracts under the DPS for the period 01 January 26 to 31 March 26.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ET16643 Passenger Transport DPS awards 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ET16643 Passenger Transport DPS awards 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.