Truro WC - Refurbishment of Existing Public WC
Details
- Buyer
- Truro City Council
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Submission
- 23 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Invitation to tender for the refurbishment of an existing public WC, site address: Truro WC, The Green, Green Street, Truro TR1 2LH. Work includes All Public WC refurbishment works only (internal & external). Electrical: Rewiring of existing WC to approved Contractors Design. To include all necessary works to existing Fire Alarm system & new emergency lighting. Any necessary works to suit Contractors Design to existing Drainage (Cold Water Supply & Foul) from mains pipework entering / underground drainage leaving the WC. Attenuated power tools with on-tool dust extraction need to be used at all times on this project. The free issue temporary supply by Truro CC of water & electric (240v - contractor to supply mains to 110v transformer(s)) for the duration of the project. Following prior discussion with the Architect on exact location, Principal Contractor to install a continuous boundary fence / hoarding (min. height 1.8m) to enclose / secure the compound and create a continuous visual / dust screen, for the duration of the project until Practical Completion and then 3 weeks after Practical Completion has been achieved to allow the Façade Artist to carry out their installation within a secure enclosure. Contractor Design Portion: Electrical & Drainage Works. Principal Contractor to complete the design and submit design proposals to Architect for consideration, discussion & agreement before any on site work commences. Cartaway of existing strip out, sanitary ware, built-in sanitary disposal units, etc.: Truro CC will strip out any equipment or anything they wish to reuse prior to contract commencement. Once the Principal Contractor starts on site anything not removed is for cartaway / recycling / disposal by the Principal Contractor to an appropriately registered / licenced centre. High quality construction & workmanship only. Attention to detail being a priority. Please see enclosed Digital (PDF) copy of works information: Tender Documentation 1. LL NBS Specification dated 16 May 23. This will become the contract specification. 2. LL Drawings as outlined on the Schedule of Drawings (LL Drawing Issue Sheet - dated 16 May 2023). These will become the contract drawings. 3. Quotations (for information purposes only); a. Luminaire Supplier - iGuzzini illuminazione UK Ltd: i. 373 - iGuzzini Quote Uk133822-00157 b. Specialist Supplier / Contractor - Astor Bannerman: i. Drawing: 230201 - AB.CP TRURO-Model ii. Quotation: 221020 - AB.CP TRURO-Q82855 Other Documents 4. Form of Tender The completed Form of Tender should be posted / emailed to reach Truro City Council no later than 12 noon on the date advised on Contracts Finder, to the designated officer / person. All tender queries and submissions should be addressed to: Adrian Card Buildings and Facilities Supervisor Truro City Council Truro Community Library Union Place Truro TR1 1EP Adrian@truro.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2023
About the buyer
Truro City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@truro-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Truro WC - Refurbishment of Existing Public WC.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Truro WC - Refurbishment of Existing Public WC, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Truro City Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
