Awarded contract

Replacement of Electric Storage Heating and Water services-2023-Wave 2

Details

Supplier(s)
Grant Store Ltd
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
25 July 2023

Tender description

A further competition via,Lot 17A - Electric Storage Heaters of the EN:Procure DPS for Energy Efficiency Retrofit Installation (See OJEU Notice 2021/S 065-169918) for works that consist of the replacement of existing heating and water services to individual properties inclusive of all making good and associated ancillary works all in accordance with the specification and drawings. The contract is being awarded on successful Completion of the works DN603455- Replacement of heating and water services(2022) which was partially funded via SHDF Wave 1 Funding and a condition of such is that the work is to be undertaken in accordance with PAS 2035 framework and retrofit installers (or their subcontractor(s) must be accredited to PAS 2030:2019 (C5, C6 & D1) and Terms set out by Employer in Wave 1 contract to deliver Wave-2 funded similar work. Negotiation on SHDF Wave 2 is based on the actual tender rates and contract terms (adjusted for the specific Contract Particulars relative to the new project) with adjustment to tendered rates being evidenced via business cased whereby changes including market changes for inflation can be robustly evidences to the satisfaction of the Contract Administrator. Lot 1: A further competition via,Lot 17A - Electric Storage Heaters of the EN:Procure DPS for Energy Efficiency Retrofit Installation (See OJEU Notice 2021/S 065-169918) for works that consist of the replacement of existing heating and water services to individual properties inclusive of all making good and associated ancillary works all in accordance with the specification and drawings. The contract is being awarded on successful Completion of the works DN603455- Replacement of heating and water services(2022) which was partially funded via SHDF Wave 1 Funding and a condition of such is that the work is to be undertaken in accordance with PAS 2035 framework and retrofit installers (or their subcontractor(s) must be accredited to PAS 2030:2019 (C5, C6 & D1) and Terms set out by Employer in Wave 1 contract to deliver Wave-2 funded similar work. Negotiation of SHDF Wave 2 is based on the actual tender rates and contract terms (adjusted for the specific Contract Particulars relative to the new project) with adjustment to tendered rates being evidenced via business cased whereby changes including market changes for inflation can be robustly evidences to the satisfaction of the Contract Administrator.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Connect Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Electric Storage Heating and Water services-2023-Wave 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Connect Housing Association Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.