Ordsall Master Plan - Housing Development
Details
- Buyer
- Salford City Council
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 July 2023
- Submission
- 11 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Salford City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver circa 320 units at Robert Hall Street and West Park Street in Ordsall. The site will be developed for a mix of affordable, private rented and open market sale properties and the exact mix is currently being agreed. The proposed scheme is for a mixture of family housing and apartment blocks of one- and two-bedroom units. All houses are two and three storeys, with the apartment blocks being up to six storeys. Mix currently assumed as 126 houses and 178 apartments. The two sites are separated by Robert Hall Street. One of the key design decisions was to provide an active frontage along this access road. Houses and apartments front onto the main street to promote activity and surveillance. Consideration has also been given to the wider community areas with the sites designed to mirror this. The proposed material for the scheme is brick, which reflects the local vernacular. The design adds another dimension to the scheme providing focal points (feature plots) as you move through the site. It is important given the number of dwellings on the site that variety is provided to enhance the character and architecture interest to the development, through using an alternative brick. The detailing of the apartment blocks will feature a combination of both brick types. Additional information: Two stage process, the date for the second stage to successful bidders will be issued in October 2023. Further details in the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2023
About the buyer
Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ordsall Master Plan - Housing Development.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
