Closed tender

Opladen Way - Homeless Homes Development

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
28 July 2023
Submission
25 August 2023

Tender description

Bracknell Forest Council, Property Services, are undertaking a new scheme of develop-ment within the Council to provide residential accommodation for persons of transient living, and those in critical need of housing. The completed project will provide a safe and secure abode until further housing assistance is available for a total of 7 individuals and families as set out below. Following Bracknell Forrest Council's Executive funding approval for the scheme, Property Services, along with the supporting Project Team, have a delivery programme and target construction start date for Spring 2024 for the delivery of these units. The site is a disused concrete hardstanding car park located between Bagshot Road and Opladen Way, Bracknell, RG12 0SH. Please note that under the project funding requirements, the Council (through their framework of contractors) will award the highways and section 278 works for the access road to to a different supplier separate from this contract. Key objectives to the project will be; • for the contractor to continue a compliance with Carbon Net Zero build throughout the construction phase and handover, including strategies for car-bon reduction through built materials and chosen suppliers. • Further detail requirements on CNZ will be made available within the Tender documents. • Initial outline of achieving CNZ will include Solar PV panels, Air Source Heat Pumps and Mechanical HAV, lower power consumption goods, low energy electrical systems, ev charging along with new development requirements of new power, water supply, drainage and telecoms services. The development comprises of the provision of seven (7)affordable rented dwellings for use as temporary accommodation including the provision of ancillary external space and creation of a new vehicular access to the site, to provide the following dwellings: • 4 x Building Regulations Approved Document M category 1 Apartments • 1 x Building Regulations Approved Document M category 3 Accessible House • 2 x Building Regulations Approved Document M category Accessible House Expressions of Interest can be made through the Council's procurement portal; https://sebp.due-north.com/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2023

About the buyer

Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Opladen Way - Homeless Homes Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Opladen Way - Homeless Homes Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.