Awarded contract

DDaT22285 - New BEIS Cluster Requirement

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Mobile telephones
Published
19 January 2023

Tender description

**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Mobile handsets and associated data packages. The Call-Off Contract was awarded under a competitive procedure from the Network Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM3808) Lot 6. The value of the contract is estimated to be up to £4,000,000.00 excluding VAT for the entire term of the contract, including all optional extensions. The optional extension is estimated to be up to £1,300,000.00 excluding VAT. Contract is to be let on a 2+1 basis Lot 1: The key objective of this contract is to establish a new mobile and data contract which brings about additional benefits for all Agencies utilising it regardless of the size of their mobile and data estate. By working together there is the potential for bringing about greater economies of scale, making it better value for money. This tender was for the provision of those services and the replacement of handsets when purchased along with a new connection as well as on their own. They will also have the ability to purchase sim only without handsets and purchase accessories as required. The contracting authorities have now entered into a new 2+1 mobile and data contract term, with the additional year being an optional period to which, the BEIS Entities are not committed. This will cover all aspects of mobile data provisions across the businesses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDaT22285 - New BEIS Cluster Requirement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.