Awarded contract

Buildings Maintenance Contract Brecon Beacons National Park Buildings

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
20 January 2023

Tender description

The Brecon Beacons National Park Authority is looking to appoint a maintenance and small works contract for its building estate. The list of buildings are as follows National Park Visitor Centre Libnaus Brecon Powys LD3 8ER Craig y nos Country Park Craig y nos Swansea Valley Powys SA9 1GL Cwm Porth Car Park Nr Ystradfellte CF44 9JF Brecon Beacons Wardens Depot Unit 7 Ffwrddgrech Industrial Estate Brecon Powys LD3 8LA We are looking to appoint a multi disciplined contractor who cover the following disciplines Electrical Plumbing including drainage Gas & Boiler (including LPG) Painting and decorating Carpentry and joinery General building works Flooring and tiling Roof and guttering repairs. The successful applicant will be able to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service to cover the above disciplines, and should be located and able to deliver this within four hours. The successful applicant will also be able to attend to repairs and incidents of a less urgent manner within 3 working days. The contract will also include delivering planned preventative maintenance in line with the Authorities planned maintenance programme, however, this programme is subject to appropriate funding availability. The contract will also include the completion of add-hock works projects as and when they arise up to the value of £50,000 ex-vat. This will be subject to an assessment of costs for each project. The Authority will reserve the right to seek other quotations for small works projects, if the appointed contractors costs do not appear to deliver sufficient value for money. This contract will run for a period of 3 years. The successful contractor will be able to demonstrate experience in delivering both maintenance and small works contracts to a public sector organisation. The successful contractor will also be able to provide evidence of high quality standards of work across the disciplines identified, and some examples of this should be submitted as part of the tender. Ideally the successful contractor will be based within the Brecon Beacons National Park, and employ or sub contract out to businesses and individuals based within the National Park. Applicants are asked to complete the cost/price evaluation questionnaire and the form of tender questionnaire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bannau Brycheiniog National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings Maintenance Contract Brecon Beacons National Park Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Buildings Maintenance Contract Brecon Beacons National Park Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.