NUN - Building Works Refurbishment - The Saints
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 July 2023
- Submission
- 14 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council is working with Together for Change (the Saints Nuneaton) to achieve the following outputs: 1. Purchase of the Saints building by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council; 2. Repair of the existing fabric of the historic Saints building; 3. Creation of a new space for community use through renovation of the old ballroom hall on the 1st floor. The Council are looking to procure a contractor to undertake design related work via a pre-construction services agreement to agree and design and cost for the works with a view to entering into a JCT design and build contract to undertake the work subject to agreeing a design and cost. Further details are enclosed in the tender documentation. Works need to be complete no later than March 2026. Additional information: Please register via the Council`s e-procurement system - CSW-JETS https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets CSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. Registration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils'/Authorities' opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation. Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : N/A Funding Description UK Towns fund is the primary source of funding for this project with smaller grants being pursued. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2023
About the buyer
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuneaton-and-bedworth-borough-council.gov |
202 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NUN - Building Works Refurbishment - The Saints.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to NUN - Building Works Refurbishment - The Saints, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
