Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- EW Beard Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender and (and the associated draft Contract and documents) (the ITT) relates to the Council’s project concerning the redevelopment of Standingford House and site at Cave Street, Oxford, OX4 1BA to provide new flexible and accessible office accommodation. The delivery of workspace in and around the city-centre is one of the main areas of intervention identified in the City Council’s Corporate Strategy and Business Plan, and Oxford City Council’s Economic Strategy (2022-32). The strategy has demonstrated a need to provide workspace that local people and businesses can access. It recognises the need to support higher quality workspace across the city and highlights the role that new spaces can play in supporting the evolution of local neighbourhoods and town centres, through office and co-working space. The county-wide Local Industrial Strategy positions Oxfordshire as one of the top-three global innovation ecosystems, providing an ambitious, long-term vision for eco Lot 1: This Invitation to Tender and (and the associated draft Contract and documents) (the ITT) relates to the Council’s project concerning the redevelopment of Standingford House and site at Cave Street, Oxford, OX4 1BA to provide new flexible and accessible office accommodation. The delivery of workspace in and around the city-centre is one of the main areas of intervention identified in the City Council’s Corporate Strategy and Business Plan, and Oxford City Council’s Economic Strategy (2022-32). The strategy has demonstrated a need to provide workspace that local people and businesses can access. It recognises the need to support higher quality workspace across the city and highlights the role that new spaces can play in supporting the evolution of local neighbourhoods and town centres, through office and co-working space. The county-wide Local Industrial Strategy positions Oxfordshire as one of the top-three global innovation ecosystems, providing an ambitious, long-term vision for eco
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2023
- Completed: Award published5 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
