Expired contract

DT Block (White Building) Refurbishment (Great Oaks Campus, Green Lane, Southampton)

Details

Value
GBP 175,586.59
Duration
3 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 July 2023

Tender description

This bidding opportunity was for works to the DT Block (White Building) on the Great Oaks Campus, Green Lane, to include:- • the replacement of all windows (and associated window frame structures that currently support the roof); • the replacement of external doors (including fire exit doors); • improvements to heating, ventilation and extract systems; • associated minor upgrades to supporting electrical infrastructure; • and the replacement of some internal floor coverings; all was more specifically described within this suite of bidding documents. Additional information: Awarded following a mini-competition undertaken with companies appointed to Lot 2 (General Building Work up to £100K- £1M) of Hampshire County Council's Minor Works framework (OJEU Contract Notice: 2021/S 000-005025, Corrigendum No 1: 2021/S 000-005034, Corrigendum No 2: 2021/S 000-011065 & OJEU Contract Award Notice: 2022/S 000-003390 refers).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date23 August 2023

About the buyer

Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DT Block (White Building) Refurbishment (Great Oaks Campus, Green Lane, Southampton).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DT Block (White Building) Refurbishment (Great Oaks Campus, Green Lane, Southampton), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.