Awarded contract

B824 - Brynteg School Sports Pitch and Flood Lighting

Details

Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
5 July 2023

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) announces a Contract Award for the provision of Brynteg School Sports Pitch and Flood Lighting required by Bridgend County Borough Council (Bridgend CBC). Brief Overview as published in the ITT: This contract is for the upgrade of an existing redgra pitch into a dynamic base Gen2 Compliant Hockey Turf Pitch (HTF) Multi Use Games Area (MUGA) with associated features including fencing and lighting. This includes all Civils and Electrical Works and the Supply and Installation of the new HTF and Flood Lighting System in accordance with the Tender Documents, particularly the Appendix 1 - Specification of Requirements (Including Pricing Schedule) Brynteg 180123. The following are the minimum Qualification Requirements: 1. In order for your organisation to qualify to submit a bid for this Tender / Contract, the Authority requires your organisation to demonstrate experience of delivering the requirements of the contract as described in. or similar to the Appendix 1 - Specification of Requirements (Including Pricing Schedule) Brynteg 180123. Evidence is required. 2. The Bidding organisation must be a member of the Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA). Evidence is required. 3. The Bidding organisation must confirm that, if successful, all of its employees and sub-contractors must have in place at the time of commencing the contract, current Disclosure Barring Service (DBS) checks. Evidence is required. Contract Terms and Conditions: Form of JCT Minor Works Contract 2016 Edition. See Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document. See Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
  • 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
  • 45212221 · Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71326000 · Ancillary building services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to B824 - Brynteg School Sports Pitch and Flood Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to B824 - Brynteg School Sports Pitch and Flood Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.