Low Level Waste Pits Resurfacing and Provision of Cover Building
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous building structures
- Published
- 26 June 2023
- Submission
- 21 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Magnox Limited requires a Contractor to undertake the Low Level Waste (LLW) Pits Resurfacing and Provision of Cover Building. The Scope of Work necessary to supply civil engineering and steelworks for Dounreay will be in accordance with the information contained within the Invitation to Tender. The Project has three main elements: - Fabrication and installation of steel portal framed structure to Pit 5 Ramp area. This cover building will rest upon existing steel columns and concrete foundations. It will capture surface water and divert, via gutters and pump sump, to the adjacent Non-Active Drain network. - Installation of drainage to Pit 5 Ramp area. This consists of a fin drain, located adjacent to the cover building. - Re-profiling of all surfaces to Pits 3 and 4. Partial re-profiling of Pit 5, including reinstatement next to fin drain and installation of a raised upstand. Interested parties must register on the Atamis web portal at: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access free of charge on Atamis.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2023
About the buyer
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Low Level Waste Pits Resurfacing and Provision of Cover Building.
Related topics
Topics related to Low Level Waste Pits Resurfacing and Provision of Cover Building, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
