Awarded contract

Award of Caledonian Court Refurbishment Works - Tranche 2 (GCU)

Details

Value
GBP 1,365,041
Topic
Construction work for halls of residence
Published
27 June 2023

Tender description

The University is seeking a Contractor to refresh and refurbish 3 blocks of student accommodation at Glasgow Caledonian University’s student accommodation site – Caledonian Court – as part of a rolling programme of upgrade works the University is planning for the next 3 years. The 3 blocks selected for refurbishment works are: Eldon block Iona block Kelso block These 3 blocks are part of the Caledonian Court Phase 1 student accommodation that comprises of 11 blocks with 320 bed spaces and which were built in 1995. The refurbishment work scope includes upgrade works to each of the selected block’s flat’s kitchen areas, hallways, bedrooms, toilets and shower rooms. The upgrade works will include not only refurbishment and decoration works to the building fabric but will include upgrades to heating systems, electrical systems, lighting, fire panels, plumbing, sanitaryware and shower systems etc. The work scope will also include Asset Management works to the building fabric such as the replacement of windows hardware, ironmongery and gaskets to all the selected blocks’ windows and upgrades of the ‘common’ areas to each block such as new floor, wall and ceiling finishes to the stairwells and outside corridor areas, the repainting of stair balustrades. The installation of new smart card door entry systems will be completed at the same time by our incumbent supplier who provides these services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Caledonian University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214700 · Construction work for halls of residence
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Caledonian Court Refurbishment Works - Tranche 2 (GCU).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Caledonian Court Refurbishment Works - Tranche 2 (GCU), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 1,689
    £69.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow Caledonian University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.