AMP8 Storm Overflow Alliance
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 June 2023
- Submission
- 11 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Yorkshire Water (YW) is seeking to procure a Storm Overflow Alliance to support the delivery of its AMP8 capital investment programme. The AMP8 regulatory period will run from April 2025 to March 2030. This will cover, but not be limited to, design, civil engineering works and process works (including mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and telemetry) as well as scope and programme change management, progress and performance reporting, quality management and commissioning. The Alliance Agreement will include the option of extension for AMP9 requirements at the discretion of YW. Alliance partners are required primarily to provide expertise, guidance, support and resources in design, planning, management, and delivery of assets associated with combined sewer overflows. This will include new assets, renewals, modification, maintenance, and refurbishment. Alliance partners may also be required to provide expertise, guidance, support and resources in design, planning, management, and delivery of extensions to water networks, sewerage networks and sewer rehabilitation works, and pumping stations. YW is compiling its strategy for PR24, working in collaboration with stakeholders and regulators to confirm the capital projects and programmes that will need to be undertaken, and the investment available. It is anticipated the main tranches of work will be Storm Overflow Programme outputs. Project delivery may be required prior to the start of the regulatory period, Yorkshire Water anticipates instructing work to be carried out before the start of AMP8 to assist the transition from the current AMP7 programme into the next regulatory programme. Lot 1: YW anticipates that an Alliance will consist of a minimum of one solutions design consultant and three contractors. YW intends to create a pre-qualified bidder list from which bidders will be requested to create a pre-formed Alliance for Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. Bidders can form as one single entity or alternatively a delivery consortium made up of contractor(s) and/or design consultants. In the event of a delivery consortium, YW will require contractors to accept joint and several liability to YW. Alliance Partners will work with YW from early concept phase to identify and develop solutions for our programme, and then provide design and construction work to deliver the outputs required for our customers. Based on the Estimated Total Value, our anticipated Alliance spend is £500m for AMP8, with a projected £800m for AMP9. Additional information: The Yorkshire Water AMP8 procurement process will utilise Ariba Sourcing for the publication of procurement documents. Applicants are required to register organisation details for subsequent access to the PQQ documents. Applicants should complete the registration process using the attached link - https://forms.office.com/e/mb08w3PRid
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2023
About the buyer
Yorkshire Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45231300 · Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
- 45232100 · Ancillary works for water pipelines
- 45232130 · Storm-water piping construction work
- 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
- 45232151 · Water-main refurbishment construction work
- 45232152 · Pumping station construction work
- 45232400 · Sewer construction work
- 45232410 · Sewerage work
- 45232411 · Foul-water piping construction work
- 45232420 · Sewage work
- 45232421 · Sewage treatment works
- 45232422 · Sludge-treatment works
- 45232423 · Sewage pumping stations construction work
- 45232424 · Sewage outfall construction work
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45232431 · Wastewater pumping station
- 45232440 · Construction work for sewage pipes
- 45252100 · Sewage-treatment plant construction work
- 45252120 · Water-treatment plant construction work
- 45252126 · Drinking-water treatment plant construction work
- 45252127 · Wastewater treatment plant construction work
- 45252140 · Sludge-dewatering plant construction work
- 45259100 · Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work
- 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov |
177 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AMP8 Storm Overflow Alliance.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to AMP8 Storm Overflow Alliance, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire Water Services Ltd.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 23£32.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
