Awarded contract

Military Court S28 Video Conferencing and Recording - Contract Award Notice

Details

Supplier(s)
Vodafone Ltd
Value
GBP 347,057.41
Duration
5 years
Topic
Video-playback equipment
Published
20 June 2023

Tender description

Please note - the contract has already been awarded and this is a contract award notice is for transparency only. 1. Purpose 1.1 Operational gaps in the Military Court Service's (MCS) ability to meet a new statutory requirement for the provision of technical special measures relating to vulnerable and intimidated witnesses for proceedings in the Service Courts. 1.2 This shortfall affects ability to: - 1.3 Comply with Service Court Rules amendments as set out in sections 22A and 28 of the Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999 (YJCEA) applying to vulnerable / intimidated witnesses in the Service Justice System. 1.4 The call off will last for a duration of five years. 2. Background to the contracting authority 2.1 The Military Court Service provides a criminal court service for the Royal Navy, Army and Royal Air Force in the Court Martial, Summary Appeal Court and Service Civilian Court. 2.2 The Military Court Service has a statutory responsibility for the management of special measures in accordance with the relevant areas of the legislation, to provide the ability to widen the vital support required to support victims and witnesses who are vulnerable. 3.Requirement 3.1 Service Court Rules have been updated to permit Judge Advocates to direct Video recorded cross-examination or re-examination and the use of video recorded evidence in chief in proceedings relating to sexual offences. This places a statutory requirement upon the MCS to have the infrastructure, policies, procedures, and processes in place to facilitate the recording of these hearings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32323400 · Video-playback equipment
  • 72212515 · Video conferencing software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Military Court S28 Video Conferencing and Recording - Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.