University of Chichester - Chapel Roof Project
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 June 2023
- Submission
- 13 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Chichester is seeking a partner to work on its Chapel Building roof and floor. The Chapel Building is a locally listed building / within a conservation area. Constructed in 1961 the Chapel Building is steel framed with masonry and 'Crittall' glazed cladding sections. The main roof is a steeply pitched concrete pan tile cladding over a slaters felt to soft wood batten and close boarding, with four lead lined valley sections and eight lead lined internal gutter sections to the gables where the tiles and ridges are all bedded into position on a mortar base. All pitched sections discharge onto the flat roofs. Over a number of years there have been reports of roof leaks to various areas. Following investigation it is clear that there appears to be a number of problems across all areas of the roof and not attributable to one specific area or problem. In August 2022 agreement was obtained to carry out a tender exercise seeking professional services of a multidisciplinary consultant to support investigations, assessment, and subsequent design / specification to fully replace the building roof, and look into options for the Crittall glazed facades, and flooring. In this tender the roof, treatment to steels, water ingress mitigation, and flooring are included. It is expected the glazing will form a second phase of work in the future (date TBC). Full details of the work and design are available in the tender documentation. Please also note the Pre-Construction Information available in Document 4. All contact, queries, and applications should be directed to: tenders@chi.ac.uk Tender documents are available at: https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2023
About the buyer
University of Chichester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Chichester - Chapel Roof Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to University of Chichester - Chapel Roof Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chichester.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
