Awarded contract

Aviation Facility - Ground Lease at Jersey Airport, Channel Islands

Details

Supplier(s)
Gama Aviation
Duration
25 years
Topic
Airport buildings construction work
Published
8 June 2023

Tender description

The project is to offer a ground lease for a 'Site' made up of two different areas, being the former Cargo Centre at Jersey Airport and the associated apron.\\r\r \\r\r The area of the former the Cargo Centre, is known as the hangar site, and a maximum of 75,000 sqft is available. The associated exclusive apron is to complement the hangar site and can be up to a maximum area of 40,000 sqft. The final size of the 'Site' will depend on the operational requirements of the Tenderer.\\r\r \\r\r The 'Site' is to be for aviation use only. This may include the service of commercial air transport, scheduled or non-scheduled, through the development of an aviation facility for use as a hangar, fixed base operation and/or maintenance and overhaul.\\r\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 June 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2047

About the buyer

Ports of Jersey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213331 · Airport buildings construction work
  • 45213351 · Maintenance hangar construction work
  • 45235000 · Construction work for airfields, runways and manoeuvring surfaces
  • 45235100 · Construction work for airports
  • 63734000 · Hangar services
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 71311240 · Airport engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aviation Facility - Ground Lease at Jersey Airport, Channel Islands.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aviation Facility - Ground Lease at Jersey Airport, Channel Islands, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ports of Jersey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.