Wheelset Overhaul provision for Locomotives and Rolling Stock
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Rail locomotives and tenders
- Published
- 1 June 2023
- Submission
- 25 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct Rail services (Trading as Nuclear Transport Solutions) has a requirement for Wheelset Overhaul services for Locomotives and wagon rail stock. This Tender consists of three lots. More information can be found in the ITT and supporting tender documentation. The contract terms is 4 + 1. Lot Lot 1: Lot 1 – Approximately 70% of the Wagon and Approximately 70% of the 66 Wheelset Lot 1 – Approximately 70% of the Wagon and Approximately 70% of the 66 Wheelset scope - estimated £5 Million over 5 years, Lot 2: Lot 2 - Approximately 30% of the Wagon and Approximately 30% of the 66 Wheelset Lot 2 - Approximately 30% of the Wagon and Approximately 30% of the 66 Wheelset scope. This lot is estimated at £2.3 Million over 5 years. Lot Lot 3: Lot 3 – 100% of the 68/88 Wheelset scope Lot 3 – 100% of the 68/88 Wheelset scope. This lot is worth ~ £2 Million over 5 years
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2023
About the buyer
Direct Rail Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34610000 · Rail locomotives and tenders
- 34621100 · Railway freight wagons
- 34631400 · Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 50221000 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
- 50221300 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wheelset Overhaul provision for Locomotives and Rolling Stock.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Locomotives
- Open tender
Provision of Tyre Turning - DPS Registration
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Direct Rail Services Limited.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
