Call for Experts - WFD Cost of Politics Project Manager
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 30 May 2023
- Submission
- 26 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Westminster Foundation for Democracy ("WFD") is the UK public body dedicated to supporting democracy around the world. Operating internationally, WFD works with parliaments, political parties, and civil society groups as well as on elections to help make political systems fairer, more inclusive and more accountable. We are a problem-solving, practitioner-led organisation that offers: • Specialist analysis, research, and advice to inform policy makers on a range of democratic governance issues; • High quality and impactful programmes that directly support the full spectrum of institutions in political systems to develop inclusive political processes, more accountable political systems, protection of rights and freedoms, and more pluralistic societies; and • International elections observation on behalf of the UK. Scope of work WFD is recruiting an individual consultant to act as the international project manager for its 'cost of politics' research under WYDE for up to 80 days over the next three years. This post will be responsible for coordinating and quality assuring the implementation of 15 country studies, writing, with WFD's Director of Quality and Innovation, a cross-national synthesis paper, and managing engagement and dissemination of 'cost of politics' research to a global audience. Deliverables • Coordination of 15 country studies produced by local experts and/or local research organisations, ensuring research design and products are of high quality and aligned with WFD's cost of politics methodology and objectives. • Co-author, with WFD's Director of Quality and Innovation, a cross-national synthesis of the 15 country studies, identifying key trends and themes and drawing out recommendations and next steps. • Manage the dissemination of the country studies through existing platforms, representing the project at meetings and conferences as required. Timeline 15 July 2023 to 31 August 2026 Reporting The International Project Manager will report to WFD's Director of Quality and Innovation, reporting at least monthly on progress of country studies. Weekly meetings will be arranged during the drafting of the synthesis paper. Working arrangements Consultant can be based remotely. There is an expectation of occasional international travel, to be covered by the project. Payments Payment will be made on the basis of timesheets and invoices submitted on a monthly basis throughout the duration of the project. Minimum experience and expertise Eligible candidates for this call are interested individuals (consultants, or individuals from think-tanks, CSOs, faculties, institutes, etc) with relevant experience in political finance research and research project management/delivery. Please refer to the invitation to tender document for further details on scope of work and how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2023
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79910000 · Management holdings services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call for Experts - WFD Cost of Politics Project Manager.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
