Provision of TrawsCymru Bus Services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000
- Topic
- Buses and coaches
- Published
- 26 May 2023
- Submission
- 30 June 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD Transport for Wales (TfW) is carrying out a procurement advertised in the FTS via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to procure bus services on the TrawsCymru bus network. TfW will award contracts to operators on the following routes: T2 T3 T6 T10 T1c Further information can be found in the ITT documentation on etenderwales ITT Code 102463 Lot 1: T2 TrawsCymru Bus Service T2 Route TrawsCymru Bangor - Aberystwyth via Caernarfon, Porthmadog, Dolgellau and Machynlleth Lot 2: T3 TrawsCymru Bus Services T3 TrawsCymru Bus Service Barmouth - Wrexham via Dolgellau, Bala & Corwen Lot 3: T6 TrawsCymru Bus Services T6 TrawsCymru Route Brecon - Swansea via Ystradgynlais & Neath Lot 4: T10 TrawsCymru Bus Services T10 TrawsCymru Services Bangor - Corwen via Betws -y -Coed Lot 5: T1c TrawsCymru Bus Services T1C Cardiff to Aberystwyth Lot 1: T2 TrawsCymru Bus Service T2 Route TrawsCymru Bangor - Aberystwyth via Caernarfon, Porthmadog, Dolgellau and Machynlleth Lot 2: T3 TrawsCymru Bus Services T3 TrawsCymru Bus Service Barmouth - Wrexham via Dolgellau, Bala & Corwen Lot 3: T6 TrawsCymru Bus Services T6 TrawsCymru Route Brecon - Swansea via Ystradgynlais & Neath Lot 4: T10 TrawsCymru Bus Services T10 TrawsCymru Services Bangor - Corwen via Betws -y -Coed Lot 5: T1c TrawsCymru Bus Services T1C Cardiff to Aberystwyth
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of TrawsCymru Bus Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of TrawsCymru Bus Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
