Tender contract notice for construction of Phase 1 Maker Spaces
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 May 2023
- Submission
- 19 June 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Wales Millennium Centre is embarking on Phase 1 of our newest creative project – Maker Spaces. Core to delivering Wales Millennium Centre’s central mission is our creative learning programme – to inspire the nation by giving a voice to young people and impress the world by amplifying their voice to tell uniquely Welsh stories. The programme’s purpose is to deliver confidence, self-belief and essential life and work skills through cultural engagement and making, and serve young people’s wellbeing throughout their lives. The Maker Spaces project is key to this. What is a Maker Space? A Maker Space is a place to actively design, test, experiment, explore, build, innovate and collaborate around the making of something. It could be a recording studio or a kitchen, but unlike a regular production space, it is designed to serve the skills development of the participant. Our vision is a vibrant suite of purpose-built spaces co-designed with young people, run by young people, which are places to ‘be’ (well, safe, prepared) and ‘make’ that serve young people’s wellbeing. The spaces will act as a springboard to their future ambitions. Evidence shows that many young people, notably those impacted by adverse experiences, are often ‘gamed-out’ of the opportunity to acquire creative skills and creative careers. So, while the solution is simple, the opportunity is significant. While the spaces’ core immediate value to young people will be creative and educational, their world is increasingly volatile, uncertain, complex and ambiguous – from pandemics and climate change to a challenging economic outlook. The Makers Spaces are designed to deliver the skills and capacities they will need to navigate this world and contribute to the enterprise and entrepreneurialism of Wales. These will be spaces that can captivate the beginner, engage serious talent, and inspire the nation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2023
About the buyer
Wales Millennium Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender contract notice for construction of Phase 1 Maker Spaces.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Tender contract notice for construction of Phase 1 Maker Spaces, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wales Millennium Centre.
- 737£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 118£283.9m
- 114£82.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
