Expired contract

Refurbishment Works for Wodson Pavilion

Details

Supplier(s)
Ofstrand Ltd
Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
1 month
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 May 2023

Tender description

Thundridge Parish Council owns the Wodson Field at the corner of Cold Christmas Lane in Thundridge and the Wodson Pavilion which is located on the site. This building which is of timber construction was given to the Council over 30 years ago when it was already 20 years old so the building age is estimated at 50 years and is a typical size of a village hall. The building is currently leased to a Day Nursery and is also used at weekends by a local boys football club. Whilst the condition of the building is acceptable it is in need of substantial modernization and refurbishment. The Council is planning Refurbishment Works to fit into the school summer holiday period 2023 in order to permit the continuance of the day nursery service during school term times. The planned refurbishment will include External Refurbishment and Internal Refurbishment. This tender notice is for the External and Internal Works as summarised below. Full details including technical specifications are set out in the Tender Document. The External Works will include a replacement of the roofing material with new felt designed to provide a life span exceeding 15 years. The external cedar wall cladding will also be removed and replaced with a concrete based feather edge cladding similar to that used on the rear of High Cross Village Hall. At the same time exterior ply will be added to the frame to create reinforcement. Insulation will be added inside the external cladding which will be a significant improvement on the existing building. Finally an additional west side external door will be added to permit access to the double toilets for the football club at weekends. The inner door to the toilets will be rehung to open in the opposite direction and the sink will be moved to the opposite side. This will require making good the internal finishing. The Internal Works will include the ceiling being recovered with additional insulation added and a similar process will occur for all of the walls with new ceiling and wall boards being fitted. A new floor is to be laid. There will be a heating, lighting and general electrical upgrade including re-wiring, adding a programmable thermostatically controlled heating system and the successful tenderer will be required to submit a design plan for electrical wiring upgrade. In addition there will be improvements to the toilets and a new kitchen installed with a new cooker to enable much improved catering services to be possible. The Parish Council's plans are that these Works should be completed in the school summer holidays this year. Tenders are required by the 6th March 2023. A tender document with a set of technical specifications and CDM Plan plus a draft of the JCT Contract for this project can be obtained by contacting the clerk of the Thundridge Parish Council by email to clerk@thundridgeparishcouncil.org.uk The contract will be a JCT Minor Works Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 July 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2023

About the buyer

Thundridge Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Works for Wodson Pavilion.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment Works for Wodson Pavilion, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thundridge Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.