Awarded contract

BDC Server & Infrastructure Refresh

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 218,100.85
Duration
8 years
Topic
Information systems and servers
Published
17 May 2023

Tender description

Braintree District Council (the Council) relies significantly on technology in order to deliver services, and the wide range of functions that the Council operates requires a range of ICT solutions and services to support it. ICT services are operated as a hybrid model, with a range of cloud hosted applications and Software as a Service (SaaS) solutions which are used by members and officers. There are also some services and equipment which are hosted on site. Variation added on 3/10/23 in relation to £29,355.56 of additional related hardware, which is now included in the total contract value. Original = 218100.85 + Variation29355.56. Total = £247,456.41

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Braintree District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BDC Server & Infrastructure Refresh, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Braintree District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.