Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 10 January 2023
- Submission
- 24 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project comprises the construction of a new industrial unit (known as 'tractor shed' under the granted planning permission) to provide a storage and maintenance facility for machinery and materials used by Hythe & Dibden Parish Council to maintain their sites and open space. The project is to be procured via a single stage design and build tender process with the contract being let under the JCT Design and Build 2016 Contract. INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS Hythe and Dibden Parish has appointed Bayside Building Consultancy to project manage the Provision and installation of a storage facility at a Maintenance Workshop located in Tates Copse, Frost Lane, Hythe, Southampton. "What 3 words" location is ///chat.habit.busy Site visits to inspect the are of proposed works will only be allowed by prior appointment only. The contact details of the Project Manager are Nick Pavlou telephone 07737 245 506 email nick@baysidebc.co.uk This tender is a follow up tender to procurement reference HDPCWSTS and those companies that have already submitted a tender for HDPCWSTS do not need to submit again. 1. General Provisions 1.1. These Instructions to Tenderers together with the Specification, the Conditions of Contract, the Tender and the acceptance thereof [and other documentation referred to in paragraph 4.4 below] shall constitute the whole agreement between the Council and the Tenderer. 1.2. Tenderers must comply with these instructions. The Tenderer must complete and return, in its entirety, the Form of Tender (at Appendix A). Any tender not complying in any particular may be rejected by the Council whose decision in the matter shall be final. 1.3. By inviting you to tender and/or including you on a list of selected candidates the Council makes no representations whatsoever regarding your financial stability, technical competence or ability in any way to carry out the services. 1.4. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. 1.5. The Council shall not be responsible for any costs, expenses or losses which may be incurred by any Tenderer in the preparation of, or otherwise in connection with the tender. 1.6. The Council may in its absolute discretion withdraw this invitation to tender at any stage. Additional information: Where Tenderers have any questions about the Specifications or other Contract Documentation these should be submitted by email to Bayside Building Consultancy nick@baysidebc.co.uk, and in all events prior to the submission of tender. If no questions are raised in connection with the contract documents prior to submitting the tender, the tenderer will be taken to have accepted these in the form as issued by the Council and no negotiation will be entered into after the tender return date. To arrange a site, visit please contact Hythe and Dibden Parish Council - Marcus Kendall Telephone number 02380841411 option 2 or preferably by email marcus.kendall@hytheanddibden.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2023
About the buyer
Hythe & Dibden Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hythe & Dibden Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
