Expired contract

Bordon Cemetery Renovations

Details

Supplier(s)
Pine Ridge
Value
GBP 111,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Fences
Published
12 January 2023

Tender description

The Commission requires renovation works to take place at Bordon Military Cemetery, these works will include some structural renovations of the chapel, replacement of boundary hedges and fencing, Arboricultural survey and subsequent remedial works and some minor alterations to kerb sets and tarmac repairs. The intention is to achieve the safest with the most cost-effective solution to complete the works, but also ensuring the quality of workmanship is of the highest of standards. This project will require the winning tenderer to manage all trades and the programme of works. Some specialist consultants will be needed for the structural works of the chapel and also an archaeologist watching brief for the hedge removal, due to the proximity of a bronze age burial ground. There are no identified Tree Preservation Orders (TPO) or conservation areas in the cemetery boundary. There is a bronze age burial ground in close proximity. Additional information: This tender will be managed using the CWGC e-Procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home) where further details can be found. To access the tender documents, participate in this tender, or participate any future tenders issued by the CWGC, you must first register with the portal. Guidance on how to register, and how to bid can be found here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles) When registering, please complete as much of the information as possible. All correspondence relating to this tender must ONLY be submitted via the portal. IMPORTANT NOTE: When entering a contact email address for both the Primary and Additional Users, you are advised to add a GENERIC address which can be readily accessed by more than one person i.e. " tenders@xyz.com ", rather than a personal address such as " R.Kipling@xyz.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 February 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2023

About the buyer

Commonwealth War Graves Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928200 · Fences
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
  • 45215400 · Cemetery works
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 77231100 · Forest resources management services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 92522000 · Preservation services of historical sites and buildings
  • 98371110 · Cemetery services
  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bordon Cemetery Renovations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bordon Cemetery Renovations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.