Awarded contract

SA1 Riverside Walkway Repairs (2023)

Details

Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
12 May 2023

Tender description

SA1 Swansea Waterfront is an international regeneration project being delivered by the Welsh Ministers (WM) and is one of Wales’s premier waterfront destinations. Infrastructure, highways and public opens spaces have been constructed that currently supports over 800 new homes, 245,000 sq ft of office accommodation and 100,000 sq ft of commercial developments has been delivered. As part of these infrastructure works the existing river wall adjacent to the A1 and Ethos developments was increased in height to provide flood protection and a riverside walkway/cycleway in 2008. The walkway is used by pedestrian and cyclists and forms part of the Sustrans Cycle Route 4. Movement was identified in the walkway and Atkins undertook inspections of the walkway, wall coping and hand railway along the length a 240m length. The movement observed may be related to adjacent piling, vegetation growth in the river wall and/or deterioration in the materials used to construct the walkway way in 2008. Repair works are now required to reconstruct the walkway, mitigate any further movement, and reopen the walkway.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SA1 Riverside Walkway Repairs (2023).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.