Awarded contract

RM6068 Lot 1 - School Server Refresh

Details

Value
GBP 130,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
Published
10 May 2023

Tender description

Newcastle City Council (NCC) intends to refresh and expand its Managed Service to Schools private cloud infrastructure. Having already invested in Dell hardware, NCC are looking to expand this infrastructure to meet the growing demands of the service, whilst keeping a consistent management plane across the full solution and monopolise the native skill set of the support team. The hardware selected has been chosen to best mitigate the current ongoing supply chain delays using equipment that has been re-engineered to mitigate component shortages. Microsoft licencing is also required as part of this expansion and both elements must be provided by the winning bidder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RM6068 Lot 1 - School Server Refresh, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 878
    £163.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.