Design and Construction of a Solar Farm at Sandscale Park, Barrow, Cumbria
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Vital Energi
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This tender opportunity is advertised via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ For the development and maintenance for the testing periods of Sandscale Solar Farm located at; Sandscale Park Barrow in Furness Cumbria LA14 4QS The Clients objective is for a contractor to design, construct, test, operate and maintain (for the testing periods) and handover a 2 x 1MW solar farm at the above address. See tender documents for more information. All clarifications MUST be sent via The Chest If you require support in using The Chest, please contact Proactis https://www.the-chest.org.uk/SupplierSupport.html
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2024
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Construction of a Solar Farm at Sandscale Park, Barrow, Cumbria.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Construction of a Solar Farm at Sandscale Park, Barrow, Cumbria, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
