Molendinar Park HA Painterwork 2023 (2 storey properties)
Details
- Topic
- Painting work of buildings
- Published
- 3 May 2023
- Submission
- 5 June 2023
Tender description
The successful Candidate will be responsible for [sharing] the external and internal common redecoration of the Employer’s approximately 151no. two storey tenanted properties and backcourt/ garden areas, including: providing safe temporary access for the works and electronic records/ photographs; to occupied flats/ houses/ closes at Various Addresses, Glasgow G40 & G45 [refer schedule 1]. Painterwork Maintenance painterwork redecoration to: internal common closes [including Flame Retardant finish coatings]; external elevations; external common spaces, access areas and gardens/ backcourts; external common garden furniture. Optional/ Additional Work Including: painting individual elements which may not otherwise be re-coated; powerwashing; and tower scaffolds for access; all to be agreed in advance of redecoration. For items to be rated refer Schedule 2. This tender [ref 6342B] relates to only the 1 & 2 storey properties managed by the Employer. An alternative tender for ‘all properties’ 1,2,3 & 4 storeys high [the 1&2 storey properties listed in this tender are also listed in the ‘all properties’ tender] has also been issued separately via PCS [ref 6342]. The Employer’s intention is to employ a single contractor under this tender/ contract who is capable to undertake re-decoration of only the 2 storey HA properties [listed at schedule 1]. Accordingly, the Employer will able to utilise the services of either of two contractors who will share the re-decoration works for these 1&2 storey properties [the preferred contractor for this tender/ contract and the preferred contractor for the separate ‘all properties’ contract]. Contractors must only submit a tender for one of these tenders/ contracts. Do not apply for both the 1-4 storey and 2 storey opportunities. Tendering contractors who apply for the ‘all HA properties’ tender will have any tender submitted for this ‘2 storey properties’ set aside and disregarded. The tender documents evaluated will comprise the SPD, your quality score for the TQQ; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender. The submitted SPD will be assessed as a pass or fail to identify contractors who meet the criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender rate is in excess of the lowest tender rate, prior to weighting. Quality- out of 100 for your TQQ submission, ranked in relation to the other candidates. The candidates will be scored relative to each other (best answer scoring highest), based on the Employer’s individual aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2023
About the buyer
Molendinar Park Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@molendinar-park-housing-association.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Molendinar Park HA Painterwork 2023 (2 storey properties).
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Molendinar Park HA Painterwork 2023 (2 storey properties), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Molendinar Park Housing Association.
- 44£22.9m
- 23£301.9m
- 19£5.7m
- 19£11.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 16£9.1m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£12.5m
- 12£2.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
