Awarded contract

HDD-DCO-22-51 Base Endpoint Security

Details

Topic
Operating system enhancement software package
Published
2 May 2023

Tender description

Hywel Dda Health Board has awarded a contract for the supply of Dell Endpoint Security Licenses across the Health Board which are to be added to their laptop devices. Due to the challenges faced in relation to Cyber Security in modern times, Hywel Dda have looked to increase their protection portfolio to facilitate efficient detection and response to Cyber Security incidents. The solution enables the Health Board to eliminate blind spots and address breaches in real time by providing visibility and a persistent connection to endpoints on all devices. The Shared Business Services (SBS) Digital Workplace Solutions framework agreement (Reference: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411) is compliant with UK/EU procurement legislation. This framework included several potential providers who had achieved inclusion on the framework following a qualification process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48213000 · Operating system enhancement software package
  • 48218000 · License management software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to HDD-DCO-22-51 Base Endpoint Security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.