(NU/1774) Main Contractor for Carbon Action Plan -Phase 3 KGVI Building Works
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd — Core Region 2
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University is appointing a full turnkey main contractor to lead on the project for RIBA stages 1 to 7 on a two-stage design and build basis. The main contractor will therefore need to have the knowledge, skills and experience of developing and delivering projects in this manner. It will also be expected that they will have experience working within a live campus environment and will be expected to advise on potential decant and phasing options for the development as well as working with their design team / specialists to develop the programme and methodology of delivering this project. This tendering exercise is a call off from the North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) Major Works Framework Agreement for North-Eastern Universities EFM2019NE.This appointment is made as a call off under the Major Construction Works Framework Agreement for North-East Universities EFM2019NE. All works and services will be carried out in accordance with the requirements detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation for refurbishment of the building in phases: This is a staged tendering process with the award being made for RIBA Stages 1 and 2 initially, based on the PCSA price submitted, provisional sum for surveys and OH&P % fee. If NU approvals are received to progress beyond RIBA Stage 2, a further Purchase Order will be raised up to the end of RIBA stage 4, during this time it will be expected that design works are completed, and a proposed contract sum presented to the University. At this point NU Estates & Facilities will submit their recommendation report to University Council with a view to securing approval to enter into the contract and deliver the project to RIBA Stage 7. Continuation of appointment and total award value are therefore subject to University approval. Additional information: The total awarded value of this tender is based on an initial budget estimated cost of £9000000.00. However, the award is only made to the supplier up to and including RIBA Stage 2 at £219,314.10. Further approval will be required to advance to RIBA Stage 4 and again for completion to RIBA Stage 7. Subsequent awards will be dependent upon University budget approval.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 February 2023
- Completed: Award published24 April 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1774) Main Contractor for Carbon Action Plan -Phase 3 KGVI Building Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
