Awarded contract

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS)

Details

Value
GBP 94,132,286
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
13 April 2023

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) are publishing this contract award notice on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB), NHS Greater Manchester ICB, NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB and NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB who have awarded contracts for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) to cover Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Cumbria delivering: - Planned Patient Transport - for routine outpatient appointments - Unplanned Patient Transport - for discharges / short notice bookings, and - Enhanced Priority Service Transport - for time critical transport for patients attending for haemodialysis or oncology treatments. This contract award notice is for the direct award of contracts with the existing providers, 24 months from 1st April 2023 to the 31st March 2025. This is a modification to the VEAT notice reference 2023/S 000-010668 as the contract length now covers 2 years to 31st March 2025. The current NEPTS contracts were originally procured by competitive tender. There was then a delay in the recommissioning of these services due to the COVID-19 pandemic however work is now underway to develop a North West strategic approach to patient transport being commissioned by the newly formed ICBs that will meet both local and national requirements. To allow the timescales to complete this work and re-procure the service an extension of 24 months is required with the existing providers. A review of the North West specifications is required to ensure it meets the evolving needs of the ICBs. In addition the National Review of NEPTS produced its final report on patient eligibility criteria in May 2022. This has broadened the criteria under which patients are able to access NHS funded transport and has required additional work on the specifications. The National Review has produced, and continues to produce, additional guidance to be adopted which will impact the North West specifications. The rationale for the 24-month extension with the existing provider is that it will maintain the continuity of service until such time as a new service can be commissioned that will meet local requirements and incorporate any new national requirements. The extension is only a temporary arrangement to allow the appropriate timescales to re-procure the service (which have previously been delayed due to the pandemic and therefore events that were unforeseeable to the commissioners). Lot 1: Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Lancashire and South Cumbria Extension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025. Lot 2: Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - North East & North Cumbria ICB Extension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025. Lot 3: Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Cheshire and Merseyside ICB Extension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025. Lot 4: Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Greater Manchester ICB Extension of the existing contract for a further 24 months until 31 March 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.